Privacy policy for DOT Tickets app

Version 1.0, 26th of June 2019

På dansk

DOT Tickets app is developed for Android and iOS smartphones (hereinafter referred to as ‘smartphone’) for the purposes of buying DOT tickets and commuter cards on Zealand, Lolland-Falster and Møn. The DOT Tickets app is provided and owned by Din Offentlige Transport (DOT), Gammel Køge Landevej 3, DK-2500 Valby, central business reg. (CVR) no. DK 38181793.

DOT is a partnership between the traffic companies DSB, Movia and Metroselskabet (“the Traffic Companies”) to create a better and more cohesive public transport system on Zealand and the islands. 

DOT and the Traffic Companies are jointly acting as data controllers and thus responsible for ensuring that our processing of your personal data complies with the personal data protection legislation. DOT also passes on data to DSB, Movie and Metroselskabet for independent case processing related to customer inquiries, processing of penalty fare issues, etc. In such cases, the relevant traffic company will be acting as the sole data controller for the processing.

The processing of your personal data 

When you buy a mobile ticket or commuter card (hereinafter referred to as ‘tickets’) in the DOT Tickets app, we collect data on you and your journey for the purpose of being able to complete the sale of the ticket. The information is collected on the legal basis provided by the General Data Protection Regulation’s Article 6(1) (b), as the information is necessary for us to have in order to fulfil our agreement with you.

We only collect and store the data that is required in order to process your purchase and deliver the products you have ordered, including processing your payment, carrying out controls on your ticket during your journey, troubleshooting and being able to assist you when you contact our customer service department.

These are the types of data we collect

The following types of personal data are processed by DOT when we issue a mobile ticket via the DOT Tickets app: phone number, payment card information (saved at Payment Service Provider DIBS), type of phone and operating system and also the version of the app that is installed on your phone.

If you buy a commuter card, we will also store your name, date of birth and email address. If you only buy tickets, you can let us store your email address if you want to be able to transfer your tickets or receipts yourself when you get a new phone number of reinstall the app. In addition, we save your order history in the form of ticket type and order number, your starting zone, the number of zones on the ticket, the time of purchase, the period of validity and the validity area (valid zones) of the purchased ticket and DIBS transaction number.

Finally, we store the searches you have made of “from and to” destinations (for example, your location’s zone number, the name of the stop or an address) before purchasing the ticket. We do this in order to determine if there has been an error made if you, for example, complain about a penalty fare.

When you pay with a payment card, your card information is only registered at DIBS Payment Services A/S, which is DOT’s provider of payment solutions. If you save the payment card in the app, DOT will store information on the type of payment card. All transfers of payment card transactions take place in encrypted form and in accordance with the rules that have been laid out by the payment card issuers.

We store your data for the current year plus three years more from the time of your purchase, after which they are deleted, including the searches that you made when you bought the ticket – however, data subject to the Danish Bookkeeping Act (i.e. data related to the ticket itself, including the DIBS transaction number) are stored for the current year plus five years.

Data processors and data transfers

Information that is collected and processed by the Traffic Companies is partly stored with the Traffic Companies and partly with DOT’s data processing suppliers (hereinafter referred to as the “data processors”.) DOT does not work with data processors who transfer data to countries outside of the EU or EEA.

In addition, your transaction and bank information is transferred to Nets and Handelsbanken as these two entities manage the payment of the purchased tickets.

DOT uses HockeyApp Crash Reports to continually collect data on your use of the DOT Tickets app in order to be able to troubleshoot and improve the app in connection with potential crashes. In that connection, we send anonymised data regarding the model of your phone and the version of your operating system, and this data cannot be used to identify you.

DOT uses Firebase to collect information on your use of the DOT Tickets app in order to retrieve statistical data on the use of the app. In that connection, we send anonymised data about the version of your operating system, the time of the download/update and deinstallation of the app, in addition to when the app is first used after installation and the time that each app session is started.

DOT uses Firebase to collect information on your use of the DOT Tickets app in order to extract statistical data on the use of the app, which allows us to improve the app based on usage statistics. In that connection, we send anonymised data about the version of your operating system, the time of the download/update and uninstallation of the app, in addition to when the app is first used after installation and the time that each app session is started, but this data cannot be used to identify you. 

Finally, DOT uses Google Maps and Rejseplanen in connection with searches related to journeys and determining starting zones so that you can receive the correct ticket. In this context, only an anonymised form of geographic coordinates is shared, and it cannot be used to identify you.

Your rights

You have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data. If we are processing your personal data, you have the right to gain insight into:

The information that we process.
The purpose(s) for which the processing is done.
Who we pass on the information to.
How long we store your data or the criteria that is used to determine the period wherein the data is stored.

You have the right to request that we correct your personal data if it is not accurate.

You have the right to request that we delete your data unless legislation requires that we store the data for a certain period of time.

You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data. This means that we are only allowed to store your personal data while your objection is being reviewed. You may not exercise this right if we have a claim for payment against you, for example, a penalty fare or a ticket that was not paid for.

If you wish to know more or complain about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the relevant traffic company at the following email addresses:

Movia

dpo.moviatrafik@bechbruun.com

DSB

dpo@dsb.dk

Metroselskabet

dpo@m.dk

If you do not agree with the response to your complaint, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. Read more at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you have more questions about what data we store on you and how they are processed, or if you wish to exercise your rights listed above, you can use this template.