Privacy policy for the website

This privacy policy describes how DOT – Din Offentlige Transport I/S (’DOT’ or ‘we’) collects and uses the personal information that you leave behind and/or submit when you visit our website and use the various services and features that we offer here.

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. Use of personal data, purposes and basis of processing
  3. Sharing of personal data
  4. Consent
  5. Deletion of personal data
  6. Cookies
  7. Security
  8. Your rights
  9. Links to other websites, etc.
  10. Revisions to the privacy policy
  11. Contact

1. Collection of personal data

We always notify you before we collect your personal information.

The personal data collected may, for example, include:

  • Contact information, including name, email address, phone number and similar identification information
  • Birth date
  • Purchase history
  • Current employment status
  • Photo
  • IP address

Please note that it is necessary to acquire certain personal data before you can use the functions of the website. The relevant forms will specify whether the provision of personal data is mandatory or voluntary. If the provision of personal data is mandatory, the field concerned will be marked by an asterisk (*). If you choose not to provide the personal data specified, it is possible that you may not be able to use the desired function e.g., if we need your contact information in order to respond to an inquiry from you.

If you provide personal data about any person other than yourself, we urge you to obtain consent enabling you to provide this information from the person or persons concerned.

2. Use of personal data, purposes and basis of processing

We acquire and use personal data in connection with the functions and purposes described below. We also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so pursuant to Danish law.

Lawful administration of services addressed to you as a customer

DOT is a collaboration between DSB, Movia and The Copenhagen Metro to create a better and more coherent public transport on Zealand and the islands. In this context, we will process personal data about you as part of our coordination and facilitation of activities within DSB, Movia and The Copenhagen Metro.

If you are a customer (consumer or business customer), supplier or business partner in relation to DOT or DSB, Movia or The Copenhagen Metro, we will handle your personal information (such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and account information) in order to manage the customer relationship/business relationship and in order to fulfil agreements entered into between you and DOT or DSB, Movia or The Copenhagen Metro.

For example, we will process your personal data as part of customer service, traffic information service, communication and administration of prices and ticket sales via the DOT Webshop.

Handling complaints

We need to process the personal data that you provide in connection with your complaint to determine whether you have a legal claim based on your complaint. This constitutes our lawful basis for processing.

Marketing of DOT and DSB, Movia and The Copenhagen Metro

We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate and statutory task of marketing DOT, DSB, Movia and The Copenhagen Metro, developing existing and new services and products, and conducting analysis and collecting statistics for our customer segments and products.

Communication

When you fill in contact forms or communicate with us in any other context, we collect and process the information you provide in order to process your inquiries. Our basis for processing your personal information is in this case the fulfillment of requests received by you.

Use of the website

DOT keeps statistics on which areas of the website our users visit, and which products/services are the users’ favourites. Using the collected data, knowledge of the users’ use of the website is obtained. This information is used to improve the website. In addition, we use data on all of our users’ navigation to understand how our users, as a group, use the site and, on this basis, try to make the website better. In addition, we collect information about which products our users prefer as a group. This information is also used to improve the website.

3. Sharing of personal data\n

In order to fulfill the above purposes, your personal data may be transferred to third parties who by agreement provide relevant services to DOT. Below are listed specific data processors and third parties that we use:

DSB
Tel. +45 7013 1415
Mail: kundehenv@dsb.dk
DSB’s data protection officer can be contacted on:
Mail: DPO@dsb.dk
See DSB’s privacy policy (in Danish)

Movia
Tel. +45 3613 1400
Mail: movia@moviatrafik.dk
See Movia’s privacy policy (in Danish)

The Copenhagen Metro
Tel. +45 3311 1700
Mail: m@m.dk

Local Trains
Tel. +45 7020 0054
Mail: post@lokaltog.dk

Rejseplanen (Journey Planner)
Mail: mail@rejseplanen.dk
See Rejseplanen’s privacy policy

Kruso
Tel. +45 3336 4444
Mail: info@kruso.dk

Cludo
Tel. +45 3529 4680
Mail: privacy@cludo.com

Cludo sub-processor:

  • Amazon Webservices Inc. (Germany)
  • Salesforce (EU)
  • Zendesk (USA and EU)
  • Dropbox (USA)
  • Customer.IO (California, Washington, Colorado and Massachusetts, USA)
  • Xero (USA)
  • Google Analytics (USA)

Unwire
Tel. +45 3393 1434
Mail: customerservice@unwire.dk

Siteimprove
Tel. +45 3336 9350

Siteimprove sub-processor:

  • Interxion (Denmark)
  • Amazon Webservices Inc. (Germany)

 

DOT discloses information to DSB, Movia or The Copenhagen Metro when DOT receives inquiries that relate to the individual traffic company’s area of responsibility. For example, inquiries regarding buses are communicated to Movia for processing, and inquiries regarding S-trains to DSB.

Transfer of your personal data to third parties may occur if you have given your consent. Furthermore, transfer may occur if it is necessary for the fulfillment of an agreement that you are party to or as a result of the fulfillment of DOT’s lawful duties.

It may be necessary, in certain circumstances and under the law, to disclose information to judicial authorities. Furthermore, disclosure may be made if necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense.

4. Consent

When you use our website and/or user services, in certain cases we acquire and process your personal data on the basis of your consent, cf. section 2 above.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by contacting us (see contact information in section 8 below). Your consent for use of cookies can be changed or withdrawn at any time on this page.

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data unless we are entitled or obliged to continue processing or to keep your personal data for other reasons, including reasons pursuant to Danish law.

Withdrawal of your consent has no effect on the legality of the processing of data that took place prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions that we provide on our website.

5. Deletion of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process it for one or more of the purposes listed above. However, we may process and store data longer in anonymised form or to comply with legal obligations.

6. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing of personal data that we collect through cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the conditions for granting consent in section 4 above.

The purposes of using information collected through cookies are defined in our cookie policy.

7. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to ensure an adequate level of security. We thereby do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

8. Your rights

You have the right to obtain insight into the personal data that we process about you, with certain exceptions that are specified in legislation.

Furthermore, you can object to the acquisition and further processing of your personal data, in addition to which you have the right to the correction of your personal data or to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data.

If you ask us to do so, we will delete the personal data we have registered about you without undue delay unless we can continue processing this data on another basis, e.g. if such processing is necessary to be able to set a legal requirement or if it is necessary in order to be able to respond to an inquiry on your part.

Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive the information that we have registered about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to request that we transmit this information to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, you are welcome to contact us (see contact information in section 8 below).

In connection with inquiries concerning your rights, we ask you to provide us with sufficient information to enable us to deal with your inquiry, including your full name and your email address so that we can identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your inquiry as quickly as possible, and no later than one month from the date of your request.

If you do not agree with the manner in which we process your personal data or the reasons for processing your data, you are welcome to contact us on: dpo@dinoffentligetransport.dk.

You can also submit a complaint to:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone +45 33 19 32 00
Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

9. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures such third parties have for the acquisition and processing of personal data. When you visit a third party website, you should read the website owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

10. Revisions to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy due to material changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions or in order to enhance the website.

11. Contact

If you wish us to update, correct or delete the personal data that we have registered about you or if you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, you can contact us as stated below:

As far as is possible, avoid sending personal or sensitive information by email. Contact us if you need to send this type of information.

DOT – Din Offentlige Transport I/S
Central business reg. (CVR) no. DK 38181793
Gammel Køge Landevej 3
DK-2500 Valby
Mail: mail@dinoffentligetransport.dk

Version 1.1, 29 July 2020