Privacy policy for DOT SMS Tickets

Version 1.0, 17th January 2023

På dansk

DOT SMS Tickets are tickets for public transport by train, bus and metro on Zealand, Lolland-Falster and Møn, which can be purchased by sending a text message to 1415. The ticket will be delivered via text message on your mobile phone.

DOT SMS Tickets are provided and owned by Din Offentlige Transport (DOT), Gammel Køge Landevej 3, DK-2500 Valby, central business reg. (CVR) no. DK 38181793.

DOT is a partnership between the traffic companies DSB, Movia and Metroselskabet (“the Traffic Companies”) to create a better and more cohesive public transport system on Zealand and the islands.

DOT and the Traffic Companies are jointly acting as data controllers and thus responsible for ensuring that our processing of your personal data complies with the personal data protection legislation. DOT also passes on data to DSB, Movie and Metroselskabet for independent case processing related to customer inquiries, processing of penalty fare issues, etc. In such cases, the relevant traffic company will be acting as the sole data controller for the processing.

The processing of your personal data 

When you buy a DOT SMS ticket, we collect data on you and your journey for the purpose of being able to complete the sale of the ticket. The information is collected on the legal basis provided by the General Data Protection Regulation’s Article 6(1) (b), as the information is necessary for us so that we can fulfil our agreement with you.

We only collect and store the data that is necessary for us to process your purchase and deliver the products you have ordered, including processing your payment, validating your ticket during your journey, troubleshooting and being able to assist you when you contact our customer service department.

These are the types of data we collect

The following types of personal data are processed by DOT when we issue a DOT SMS ticket: Phone number and telecom operator. Furthermore, we save your order history in the form of ticket ID and order ID, start zone, validity zones, period of validity and your operator’s transaction number.

We store your data for three years from the time of your purchase, after which the personally identifiable data is deleted (your phone number and customer profile). However, data subject to the Danish Bookkeeping Act (ie. data related to the ticket itself, including your operator’s transaction number) are stored for the current year plus five years.

Data processors and data transfers

Information which is collected and processed by the Traffic Companies is partly stored with the Traffic Companies and partly with DOT’s data processing suppliers (hereinafter referred to as the “data processors”). DOT does not work with data processors who transfer data to countries outside of the EU or EEA.

For the purpose of validating your ticket, information about your ticket is passed on to DSB (Telegade 2, 2630 Taastrup, (CVR) no. DK 25050053), which operates the common nationwide platform for ticket control.

In addition, your transaction information is passed on to your telecom operator, as they mediate your payment for the purchased ticket.

User surveys

DOT, DSB, Metroselskabet or Movia may – after your ticket purchase – contact you via SMS and ask you to participate in user and satisfaction surveys.

Your rights

You have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data. If we are processing your personal data, you have the right to gain insight into:

The information that we process.
The purpose(s) for which the processing is done.
Who we pass on the information to.
How long we store your data or the criteria used to determine the storing period.

You have the right to request that we correct your personal data if it is not accurate.

You have the right to request that we delete your data. We will comply with your request, unless legislation requires that we store the data for a certain period of time.

You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data. This means that we are only allowed to store your personal data while your objection is being reviewed. You may not exercise this right if we have a claim for payment against you, for example, a penalty fare or a ticket that was not paid for.

If you wish to know more or complain about the processing of your personal data, you can contact any of traffic companies below.

The data controlling companies have agreed that questions and request will be answered by DOT via dpo@dinoffentligetransport.dk.

According to GDPR you can also contact the data controlling traffic companies directly

DOT

dpo@dinoffentligetransport.dk

Movia

dpo.moviatrafik@bechbruun.com

DSB

dpo@dsb.dk

Metroselskabet

dpo@m.dk

If you do not agree with the response to your complaint, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. Read more at www.datatilsynet.dk.