GDPR

Below, you can learn how Metro Service A/S works to protect your personal information.

Metro Service A/S (Metrovej 3, 2300 København S) is the data controller responsible for handling your personal information. We aim to make sure that you feel secure about our handling of your personal information. We treat personal information about you in accordance with the following GDPR policy as well as current legislation.

Regarding fare evasion tickets

When you are issued a fare evasion ticket, the steward creates the ticket on his or her handheld PDA (Personal Digital Assistant, i.e. a hand-held computer). The steward will search for you in the social security number database (the CPR-register) to ensure the fare evasion ticket is issued to the right person. When issuing the ticket, the steward will take a photo of your ticket or commuter pass, if one is presented. Furthermore, he or she will take a photo of any ID (social security card, drivers license, passport or the like) for use in case handling. The personal information is automatically uploaded from the PDA to a closed Customer Service server no later than 15 minutes after the fare evasion ticket is created. At this point, none of the information can be found on the PDA. We handle your personal information in order to issue the fare evasion ticket and for any subsequent case handling.

In connection with the issue and case handling of fare evasion tickets, we handle the following information:

  • Social security number (CPR number)
  • Photos of ID
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number

The information is handled in accordance with article 6.1.C in the European Privacy Regulation and all information is collected directly from you. When handling the case, Metro Service A/S may have to collect information from other public transport companies or from Rejsekort A/S.

Video surveillance in the Metro

For railway safety and crime prevention consideration, there are video surveillance cameras in trains and on stations. Recordings are kept for 14 to 21 days, after which they are automatically deleted. The recordings are not viewed unless the police ask for footage regarding specific incidents. In certain instances, and only in connection with specific police cases, the footage may be kept for longer than the 21 days mentioned above.

We are subject to an array of judicial demands regarding the organization of security precautions in the metro and on the stations. The collected information is treated in accordance with article 6.1.C in the European Privacy Regulation, as handling personal information is necessary to live up to our security responsibilities.

In accordance with the European Privacy Regulations’ chapter III, the rights of the registered person can be limited as described in article 12.5 and article 23.1, subparagraphs c and d. Therefore, you do not have a right to view footage, as it is protected due to considerations of public safety, criminal investigations, disclosure or prosecution of punishable offenses or execution of criminal sanctions, including protection against and prevention of threats against public safety.

Furthermore, for all customer inquiries, the following applies:

Sharing of personal information

In certain cases, we may share your personal information. The information may be shared with, for instance, suppliers that we work with, public authorities like the Appeal Board for Bus, Trains and Metro, SKAT (the Danish tax authorities) and the police, or if a court of law has ruled on an issue within current legislation.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take security measures to make sure to protect your personal information against manipulation, loss, destruction or forced entry resulting in access to your information.

Updating, deletion, or correction of your information

If you wish to access your information being handled by Metro Service A/S, please contact us online or by calling us on +45 70151615.

According to current legislation, you have the right to information about the personal information we have registered about you. If it turns out that pieces of information are false or misleading, you have the right to have the information corrected, redacted or in some cases deleted. Furthermore, you always have the option of objecting to any further handling of your personal information. You also have the right to receive the personal information that you have supplied in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

You can issue a complaint to The Danish Data Protection Agency, which can be contacted via dt@datatilsynet.dk. For more information, visit The Danish Data Protection Agency via their website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information until the fare evasion ticket has been paid or until your case regarding a fare evasion ticket or other inquiry is concluded, either by us, by the police, the Danish courts, SKAT (the Danish tax authorities) or the Appeal Board for Bus, Trains and Metro. Following the case being closed, we will delete and/or anonymize your personal information except for information that we are required by law to keep in accordance with bookkeeping duties and The Act of Accounting.